Site Visitors:
1250067

Welcome to Smithfield Youth Basketball Association

 
News: SYBA Winter Registration is now Open!
Posted by D. E., Posted: 11 days ago

Hello Smithfield families!  The Smithfield Youth Basketball Association is now accepting registrations for players, coaches and sponsors for its 2017-2018 Winter Recreation League.  The cost is $65.  Games and practices will be held throughout the season at Old County Elementary School and Gallagher Middle School.   

Divisions include: 

Under 8 Instructional Division held on Saturday Morning

Under 10 Division Games held on Saturday Morning

Under 12 Division Games held on Saturday Afternoon

Under 14 Division Games held on Saturday Afternoon  

Under 18 Division Games held on Saturday Afternoon

All player registrations will be processed on the SYBA website and will close at noon on Tuesday, October 10th. We will not be accepting late registrations so get your spot now while there is availability. 

We look forward to seeing you all for a fun filled winter of hoops! 


News: 2017 Summer League Champions
Posted by D. E., Last Updated: 17 days ago

Tuesday, August 22nd was a night for upsets as a lower seeded team worked some summer magic to defeat the top ranked team in EVERY division.  It just goes to show you that anything can - and most likely will - happen during Smithfield Summer League...

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Summer League Champions!

 

3rd/4th Grade Champions:

Bailey & Co. Warriors

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Lucas Bilotti, Corey Blakely, Benjamin Cichitelli, Ralph Farrar, William MacGregor, Evan Pereira, Sean Subedi, Jacob Sylvester, David Vallante Jr.  Head Coach: Dave Vallante

In the upset of the playoffs the #4 seeded Bailey & Co. Warriors knocked off the #1 seeded Smithfield Swishers of Rally Point in the semi-finals and then proceeded to take down the #2 seeded Cheese Weasels of Tucker-Quinn Funeral Chapel in a super-exciting 21-20 Championship Game nail-biter.  Way to go Warriors!

 

 

5th/6th Grade Champions:

Richard Appraisal Defenders

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Zade Abuzhara, Nick Collins, Nicholas Havey, A.J. Hetu, Brandon Ouimette, Owen Richard, Matthew Richardson, Michael Sands, Kirill Satsuk, David Zambrano.  Head Coach: Bob Richard

After splitting a pair of regular season games the #2 seeded Defenders defeated the #1 seeded Basketbrawllerz of 7-Eleven 27-16.  Congratulations to the boys on a well earned victory!

 

 

7th/8th Grade Champions:

Duxbury & Ray Insurance Thunder


Players (In Alphabetical Order): Hasan Alsawaf, Jackson Arcand, Travis Cobain, Alex LeBoeuf, Marcus Mensah, Aidan Sayles, Jackson Swallow, Luc Tremblay.  Head Coach: Jeff Swallow

In a highly anticipated match-up The Thunder didn't so much pull an upset as much as they ran over, across and straight through previously undefeated and #1 seeded Straight Outta Esmond of Cavanaugh Company.  The 41-14 final score was a tribute to team work as every kid contributed to the scoring.  Congratulations! 

 

 

9th/10th Grade Champions:

Anderson-Winfield Funeral Home

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Mac Campbell, Nick Rainone, Jack Stevens.  Head Coach: Kevin Rainone

Smithfield Summer League's brand new 9th/10th Grade Division saw four teams get to play some fun and competitive 3 on 3 basketball.  After splitting a pair of regular season games the boys from #2 seeded Anderson-Winfield Funeral Home scored a 48-37 upset over #1 seeded Laura's Grill to take home the division's first ever Championship.  Our thanks to the participants of all four teams for making the inaugural season of this division a great success!

 

Registration
2017-2018 Coach Registration and Background Check
Registration ends:
October 11, 2017
2017-2018 Winter Player Registration
Registration ends:
October 10, 2017

More Registration

Weather
Site hosting by Teamopolis Inc. | Teams | Leagues | iPhone App | Sports Directory | Tools | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Feedback | Help | Print