Site Visitors:
1286773

2017 Summer League Champions

More News 

Tuesday, August 22nd was a night for upsets as a lower seeded team worked some summer magic to defeat the top ranked team in EVERY division.  It just goes to show you that anything can - and most likely will - happen during Smithfield Summer League...

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Summer League Champions!

 

3rd/4th Grade Champions:

Bailey & Co. Warriors

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Lucas Bilotti, Corey Blakely, Benjamin Cichitelli, Ralph Farrar, William MacGregor, Evan Pereira, Sean Subedi, Jacob Sylvester, David Vallante Jr.  Head Coach: Dave Vallante

In the upset of the playoffs the #4 seeded Bailey & Co. Warriors knocked off the #1 seeded Smithfield Swishers of Rally Point in the semi-finals and then proceeded to take down the #2 seeded Cheese Weasels of Tucker-Quinn Funeral Chapel in a super-exciting 21-20 Championship Game nail-biter.  Way to go Warriors!

 

 

5th/6th Grade Champions:

Richard Appraisal Defenders

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Zade Abuzhara, Nick Collins, Nicholas Havey, A.J. Hetu, Brandon Ouimette, Owen Richard, Matthew Richardson, Michael Sands, Kirill Satsuk, David Zambrano.  Head Coach: Bob Richard

After splitting a pair of regular season games the #2 seeded Defenders defeated the #1 seeded Basketbrawllerz of 7-Eleven 27-16.  Congratulations to the boys on a well earned victory!

 

 

7th/8th Grade Champions:

Duxbury & Ray Insurance Thunder


Players (In Alphabetical Order): Hasan Alsawaf, Jackson Arcand, Travis Cobain, Alex LeBoeuf, Marcus Mensah, Aidan Sayles, Jackson Swallow, Luc Tremblay.  Head Coach: Jeff Swallow

In a highly anticipated match-up The Thunder didn't so much pull an upset as much as they ran over, across and straight through previously undefeated and #1 seeded Straight Outta Esmond of Cavanaugh Company.  The 41-14 final score was a tribute to team work as every kid contributed to the scoring.  Congratulations! 

 

 

9th/10th Grade Champions:

Anderson-Winfield Funeral Home

Players (In Alphabetical Order): Mac Campbell, Nick Rainone, Jack Stevens.  Head Coach: Kevin Rainone

Smithfield Summer League's brand new 9th/10th Grade Division saw four teams get to play some fun and competitive 3 on 3 basketball.  After splitting a pair of regular season games the boys from #2 seeded Anderson-Winfield Funeral Home scored a 48-37 upset over #1 seeded Laura's Grill to take home the division's first ever Championship.  Our thanks to the participants of all four teams for making the inaugural season of this division a great success!

 

Posted by Damien Edsall, Created Tue Sep 5, 2017, Updated Wed Sep 6, 2017

Site hosting by Teamopolis Inc. | Teams | Leagues | iPhone App | Sports Directory | Tools | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Feedback | Help | Print